Disclaimer.

Data protection

Data security issues

Any questions regarding data security at Miele? If so, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Security Officer (info@miele.co.za). Further developments in Internet technology will, of course, impact our data security strategy. Should there be any need to modify our policy, timely notification of changes will be given on this website.

Liabilities

1. The information and downloads provided contain no binding guarantees, promises or representations. 
2. MIELE cannot assume any responsibility that this data is correct or complete, nor guarantee the quality or reliability of the information or results produced therewith. In no way shall MIELE be liable for direct, consequential or incidental damage resulting from the downloads such as the interruption of service, lost profits and loss of data or information. Downloads provided by Miele should only be used after prior consultation with Miele.

3. MIELE does not assume any liability whatsoever resulting from the use or lack of use of the downloads or from hardware or software errors or incorrect system settings. The use of the downloads is done at the user's own risk and discretion. MIELE shall not assume any liability for software and information, in particular with respect to its fitness for a specific purpose, the validity of its content or its freedom from viruses.

4. MIELE assumes no responsibility for damage caused by viruses, trojan horses, hoax viruses or other code that manifests destructive or damaging properties, or for programs, parts of programs or code or the interruption of services resulting from such corrupted data. The user is expected to take precautionary measures to protect against viruses or other destructive data.

5. Miele assumes no responsibility for errors in transmission of data to Miele, the manipulation of such data by unauthorised third parties, in particular through access to Miele networks and systems.

6. This does not include cases of intent or gross neglect and does not apply in cases in which guarantees regarding the properties of downloads were made or in the case of infringements against substantial contractual obligations. The same applies to cases of injuries and bodily harm as well as to responsibilities resulting from product liability. Damages resulting from an infringement of substantial contractual obligations is however limited to such damages as are deemed foreseeable and typical in the context of similar contracts. The above does not imply a reversal in the burden of proof to the detriment of the user.

 

Digital Miele Assistant

The Digital Miele Assistant is a so-called chatbot provided by our technical service provider, e-bot7 GmbH, Perusastraße 7, 80333 Munich. The Digital Miele Assistant will assist you in the search for information on and purchase of Miele Service Packages, such as the Miele Service Certificate, Coffee Care or Exclusive Care Packages. You can simply enter your questions in the chat window. The Digital Miele Assistant will then provide you with answers. If you would like to request a Miele Service Certificate, the Digital Miele Assistant will send you a link to the appropriate web form.

The Digital Miele Assistant does not answer any contract-specific customer requests. If you have any such enquiries, please contact our customer service (https://www.miele.co.za/domestic/contact-form-2867.htm). Personal details are neither required nor requested in order to use the Digital Miele Assistant. At the most, information about the respective appliance type is collected but not appliance identification, e.g. via a serial number, which is necessary for the Digital Miele Assistant.

We process your data to deal with your concerns and to control and improve our business and service processes, including the Digital Miele Assistant, which is our legitimate interest. The legal basis for the processing is Art. (6)(1)(f) GDPR. If you purchase a Miele Service Certificate or another Miele Service Package, the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR. E-bot7 GmbH acts as a processor on our behalf and acts upon our instructions.

The questions you ask the Digital Miele Assistant, as well as the usage data, i.e. chat duration, time stamp of the messages, number of dialogues and approximate location of the users, are stored for a maximum of 90 days. After that your questions will be deleted irrevocably. In addition, the usage data are stored anonymously for statistical purposes. Personal data are not evaluated.

Data security

Information on data security at Miele

Miele on data security

Miele, as a manufacturer of high-quality and durable products, also puts the highest demands on the data and cyber security of its networked devices, apps and web applications. Although, we try very hard to detect and eliminate weaknesses in advance, one hundred percent security in case of information technology can be hardly achieved.

For this reason, Miele is interested in any information from you that relates to possible or discovered data security risks affecting our networked products, apps or web applications.

For reporting vulnerabilities and information about cyber security at Miele, please use our international page:

             https://www.miele.com/de/com/cybersicherheit-5047.htm

Even if you're not quite sure: We will follow up your request and contact you if we have any further questions.

Cookies

Cookie Notice

Miele (PTY) Ltd ("Miele", "we") uses so-called cookies on this website. In this policy we explain in detail what types of cookies Miele uses, what data is processed by them, cookie lifespan and your rights in relation to cookies. Some cookies are used only where you consent to their use. Other cookies are used on the basis of other grounds. Your current settings with regard to cookies that require consent are:

  1. General Explanation

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or end device when you use our websites. When you visit the Miele website, cookies may be stored on your system. This contains an individual string of characters that can be used to identify your browser the next time you visit the website. There are two basic types of cookies:

  • Temporary cookies: These cookies, also called session cookies, are temporarily stored on your computer or terminal device during your visit to our website and then deleted.
  • Persistent cookies: These cookies remain on your computer for a longer period of time.

In general, Miele uses various Internet technologies (e.g. cookies, Java-Script) to make it easier for you to use the Miele Internet applications and to optimise them. This means these technologies may be used for the following purposes:

  • To identify you when you log in to our web shop and to ensure that valid security standards, optimized for you, are observed.
  • To help us remember products that you have added to your shopping cart or notepad.
  • To show you the quantity of products you have added to your shopping cart or notepad on the website.
  • To remind us of your chosen language during the session, so that you can navigate our pages more easily.
  • To analyse data, such as the evaluation of the number of visitors to our website or the most frequently visited websites. We use the analysis results for the purpose of optimizing our website.

By changing the cookie settings of your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. You can delete already stored cookies at any time. Further browser specific information on how to delete cookies can be found here:

Please note, however, that if you deactivate cookies, not all features of the website may operate as intended. In the menu of most browsers you will find setting options for the use of cookies. Typically, a browser has the following setting options:

  • View cookies,
  • Allow cookies,
  • Disable all or certain cookies,
  • Disable all cookies when closing the browser,
  • Blocking cookies,
  • Notify when a cookie is to be set,
  • Objection to tracking web analysis (opt-out).

When you visit our website, a banner informs you about the use of cookies and asks for your consent to cookies requiring consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future, by changing the settings at the top of this policy.

To the extent any personal data is collected through cookies, our Privacy Policy applies and complements this Cookie Policy.
 

  1. Technically necessary cookies (essential cookies)

Essential cookies are required for navigation of the websites and for the use of their functions, such as access to the registration part of the website or the use of our chat tool. Without these cookies certain functions of the website are not possible.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is legitimate interests under Article 6(1)(f) GDPR or other applicable local law equivalent as the case may be. These legitimate interests are our carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network and/or of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by you. The data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

Essential cookies cannot be deactivated. The essential cookies we use are generally so-called session cookies, which are generally automatically deleted after the browser session has ended.

Some essential cookies are provided and/or accessed by third parties. Details of the third parties and their tools that we use essential cookies for are explained below.
 

2.1 Google

On our website we use various essential cookies provided and/or used by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), a company incorporated and regulated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a tag management system (TMS) that allows websites to quickly and easily update measurement codes and related code fragments collectively known as tags on their websites or mobile apps. Once the small segment of Tag Manager code has been added to a project, the website can safely and easily deploy analytics and measurement tag configurations from a web-based user interface.
 

2.2 Further details

Further details about each of the individual essential cookies we use can be found in the following table:

Name

Third Party (further details above)

Purpose

Retention Period

 

NID

 

 

 

Google

 

 

Google Tag Manager  (further explanation above)

 

 

6 months

gtm_auth

 


Automatic deletion after the browser session has ended

 

gtm_debug

gtm_preview

 

3. Analysis cookies
In addition, we use cookies on our website which enable an analysis of your usage behaviour (so-called analysis cookies). With these cookies we collect and store the following data:

  • Frequency of page visits
  • Search Keywords
  • Use of website functions

Your data collected by means of the cookies is pseudonymised, so that it is no longer possible to assign the data to the respective user without additional data.

This processing enables us to improve the quality of our website and its content. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is consent under Article 6(1)(a) GDPR or other applicable local law equivalent as the case may be. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, by managing your settings at the very top of this Policy.

Some analytics cookies are provided and/or accessed by third parties. Details of the third parties and their tools that we use analytics cookies for are explained below.

 

3.1 Google

On our website we use various analytics cookies provided and/or used by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), a company incorporated and regulated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Further information about these Google Services can be found below and at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to design and improve the website in line with demand. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are stored on your end device and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On this website, we use the extension of IP masking (so-called IP masking), i.e. your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transferred to, and stored in, the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet.

If you are a Google account holder and have consented to the personalization of advertising ("Ads Personalization") then Google's services also include reports on the effectiveness of our advertising measures (including cross-device reports), demographics and the interests of our users, as well as functions for cross-device delivery of online advertising. In this case, the legal basis for data processing is your consent to Google (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or other applicable local law equivalent as the case may be).

You can object to the collection or evaluation of your data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months .

For more information on the terms of use of Google Analytics, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/.

Google Optimize

Google Optimize is an A/B testing tool provided by Google. Optimize enables us to experiment with different ways of delivering your content. For this purpose, Optimize utilizes cookies to target content variants to a user and a content experiment cookie to determine a user’s participation in an experiment. Furthermore, Optimize can map user activities to specific Google Ads in order to evaluate marketing campaigns. For more information about Google Optimize, please visit https://support.google.com/optimize/answer/6292487?hl=en.

 

3.2 Further Details

You can deactivate analysis cookies by changing your settings at the top of this policy. Further details about all of the individual analytics cookies we use can be found in the following table:

Name

Third Party (further details above)

Purpose (further explanation above)

Retention Period

 

_ga

 

 

 

 

 

Google

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Google Analytics
 

 

2 years

_gid

 

24 hours

 

_gat

1 minute

 

AMP_Token

 

30 seconds to 1 year

 

 

_gac_UA-46205394-1

90 days

ds-session-id

Automatic deletion after the browser session has ended

_gaexp

 

 

 

Google Optimize

90 days

_opt_awcid

24 hours

_opt_awmid

24 hours

_opt_awgid

24 hours

_opt_awkid

24 hours

_opt_utmc

24 hours

 

4. Changes to this Cookie Policy

We may change this Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies. You can see when this Cookie Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Cookie Policy.

 

5. To get further information

If you have any questions or comments about this Cookie Policy, contact us at info@miele.co.za.

 

Privacy Policy

POPI Act - Miele Privacy


PRIVACY POLICY
1. Who we are:
Miele has been an independent family-owned company since its establishment in 1899 and is equally
committed to its owners, employees, customers, suppliers, the environment and society.
The company focus is on manufacturing household appliances for the kitchen, the laundry room and for
floorcare, as well as appliances for use in commercial operations and medical facilities (“Miele
Professional”). The strategic vision is to be the world’s most trusted and desirable premium brand.
Miele offers products to its customers that set the standards for durability, performance, ease of use,
energy efficiency, design and service. This corresponds to the guiding principle “Immer besser” which
the founders Carl Miele and Reinhard Zinkann printed on their first machines – and which characterises
Miele to this day.
The company focuses exclusively on the Miele brand and is consistent positioning in the premium
segment. Miele stands for long-term thinking and planning, continuity of values and goals, good
relationships with consumers, customers, and suppliers, as well as an employee-oriented corporate
and leadership culture.


2. The purpose of this notice
This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Miele (Pty) Ltd treats your personal information,
collected electronically when you use our digital platforms to apply online for certain products and
services, you contact us electronically or you register one of the services we offer on our digital
platforms. The purpose of this Notice is to inform Miele customers and suppliers about the type of
personal information the company collects, and the ways in which it is collected, share, protected, used
and stored.
We respect your privacy and your personal information, and for this reason we will take all reasonable
measures, in accordance with this Policy, to protect your personal information to keep it confidential,
even when you are no longer a customer or supplier.
We will maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and comply with the Protection of
Personal Information, Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) when processing your personal information.

We briefly outline the principles below:
• We will only collect, disclose, collate, process and store (use) your personal information with your
express consent, unless we are legally required to do so, and will only use such information for
the lawful purpose for which it is required.
We will disclose, in writing, the specific purpose for which we use, request and store your personal
information. We will also keep a record of that personal information and the specific purpose for which
we collect it.
By accepting the Privacy Policy, you agree to us collecting and processing your personal information
within Miele (Pty) Ltd.
Please note that this privacy policy covers both internal salaried individuals as well as consumers and
customers as such, parts of this policy are not applicable directly to you as an individual, consumer or
business.


3. Information disclosure
3.1 What is personal information?
Personal information refers to any information that identifies you or specifically relates to you. Personal
information includes, but is not limited to, the following information about you:
• Your marital status (like married, single, divorced), your national origin, your age, your language,
birth, education;
• Your financial information, which may include your financial history (like your income or your
buying, investing, and banking behavior based on, amongst others, account transactions).
• Your identifying number (like an account number, identity number or passport number);
• Your email address, location information, physical address (like residential address, work address
or your physical location), and telephone number (including your cellular number, home landline
or office work number);
• Your online identifiers such as social media profiles;
• Your biometric information (like fingerprints, signature or voice);
• Your race and gender;
• Your physical health, mental health, wellbeing, disability, religion, belief, conscience, culture;
• Your medical history (like your HIV/AIDS status and any medical history disclosed or obtained),
criminal history, employment history;
• Your personal views, preferences and opinions;
• Your confidential correspondence; and
• Another’s views or opinions about you and your name also constitute your personal information.


3.2 What is special personal information?
Special personal information is personal information about the following:
• Your religious and your philosophical beliefs (for example where you enter a competition, and
you are requested to express your philosophical view);
• Your race (for example where you apply for a product or service where the statistical information
must be recorded);
• Your ethnic origin;
• Your trade union membership;
• Your political beliefs;
• Your health (for example where you apply for an insurance policy or medical- or health-related
products);
• Your biometric information (for example to verify your identity); and
• Your criminal behavior and alleged commission of an offence (for example to prevent money
laundering as required by law or when you apply for employment or enter a relationship with us).
3.3 What type of personal information does Miele (Pty) Ltd collect?
Personal information collected by Miele (Pty) Ltd can include, but is not limited to, a data subject’s
name, contact, birth date, identity number, gender, employment details, marital, family, policy, bank
account, wearable device information, medical and health information.
When personal information is collected, Miele (Pty) Ltd will indicate the purpose for the collection and
whether the information required is compulsory or voluntary.
3.4 How does Miele (Pty) Ltd collect personal information?

The company collects information either directly from the data subject, the employer or through
financial services intermediaries. In certain instances, Miele (Pty) Ltd may collect information from third
parties and partners on its behalf across all channels. The source from which personal information was
obtained, if not directly from the data subject, will be disclosed.


3.5 When will we process your personal information?
We will only process your personal information for lawful purposes related to our business if the
following circumstances apply:
• You have consented thereto;
• A personal legally authorized by you, the law or a court, has consented thereto;
• It is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract we have with you;
• The law requires or permits it;
• It is required to protect or pursue your legitimate interest, ours or that of a third party; and
• You are a child, and a competent person (such as a parent or guardian) has consented thereto
on your behalf.


3.6 When will we process your special personal information?
We may process your special personal information under the following circumstances:
• If you have consented to the processing thereof;
• If the processing is needed to create, use or protect a right or obligation in law;
• If the processing is for statistical or research purposes;
• If the special personal information was made public by you;
• If the processing is required by law; and
• If racial information is processed and the processing is required to identify you.


3.7 Reasons for processing your personal information
We will process your personal information for any of the following reasons:
• Location information for the purposes of recording technicians’ journeys and for emergency
callouts where the features must voluntarily be activated as part of the service signed up for with
Miele (Pty) Ltd.
• To process payment instruments (such as a cheque) and payment instructions (such as a debit
order or a stop order deduction);
• To create, manufacture and print payment instruments (such as a cheque) and payment devices
(such as a debit card);
• To open, manage and maintain your accounts or membership, contracts, agreements or
relationship with us;
• To enable us to deliver goods, documents or notices to you;
• For security and identity verification, and to check the accuracy of your personal information.
• To communicate with you and carry out your instructions and requests;
• For customer satisfaction surveys, promotional and other competitions;
• To enable you to participate in and make use of value-added products and services; or
• For any other related purposes.


3.8 Processing the information of a child
Miele (Pty) Ltd takes the privacy of children very seriously. Children under the age of 18 years should
obtain their guardian’s consent before providing or submitting any personal information about
themselves on the Miele (Pty) Ltd website.
We will not require children under this age to provide any personal information other than which is
reasonably necessary to use the Miele (Pty) Ltd website.
If we determine that a user is under the age of 18, we will not use or maintain his or her personal
information without the guardian’s consent.
A child is a person who is defined as a child by a country’s legislation, and who has not been
recognized as an adult by the courts. We process the personal information of children if the law
permits this. We will only process the personal information of children if any one or more of the
following applies:
• A person with the ability to sign legal agreements has consented to the processing, as the parent
or guardian of the child;
• The child’s personal information was made public by the child, with the consent of a person who
can sign legal agreements;

• The processing is for statistical or research purposes and all legal conditions are met;
• Where the child is an heir in a will, if required to give effect to the will;
• Where the child is a beneficiary of a trust, if required to give effect to the trust deed;
• Where the child is legally old enough to open a bank account without assistance from their parent
or guardian; or
• Where the child is legally old enough to sign a document as a witness without assistance from
their parent or guardian.


3.9 Obtaining personal information about customers/suppliers
We collect information about you in the following ways:
• Directly from you;
• Based on your use of our products, services, or service channels (such as our websites and
applications);
• Based on how you engage or interact with us, such as on social media, and through emails,
letters, telephone calls, and surveys;
• From public sources (such as newspapers); and
• From third parties for the purposes of conducting our business (such as partners, providers and
online partners, or our service providers).
If the law requires us to do so, we will ask for your consent before collecting personal information about
you from third parties. The third parties from whom we may collect your personal information include,
but are not limited to, the following:
• Members of the Miele (Pty) Ltd group, any connected companies, subsidiary companies, its
associates, cessionaries, delegates, assignees, affiliates or successors in title and appoint third
parties (such as its authorised agents, partners, contractors and suppliers) for any of the purposes
identified in this Privacy Policy.
• Your spouse, dependants, partners, employer, joint applicant or account holder and other similar
sources;
• People you have authorised to share your personal information with, such as a person that makes
a travel booking on your behalf.
• Attorneys, tracing agents, debt collectors and other persons that assist with the enforcement of
agreements;
• Payment processing service providers, merchants, banks and other persons that assist with the
processing of your payment instructions;
• Insurers, brokers, other financial institutions or other organisations;
• Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, and other persons tasked with the prevention
and prosecution of crime;

• Regulatory authorities, industry ombudsmen, government departments, and local and
international tax authorities;
• Credit bureau;
• Trustees, executors or curators appointed by a court of law;
• Cheque verification service providers;
• Our service providers, agents and sub-contractors such as couriers and other persons we use to
offer and provide products and services to you;
• Courts of law or tribunals;
• Participating partners, whether retail or online;
• Our joint venture partners;
• Marketing list providers; and
• Digital data transformation or aggregation services which you have authorised to collect activity,
health or other digital data streams and share with us.


3.10 Processing information about persons related to a juristic person
If you are a juristic person, such as a company or close corporation, we may collect and use personal
information related to the juristic person’s directors, officers, employees, beneficial owners, partners,
shareholders, members, authorised signatories, representatives, agents, payers, payees, customers,
guarantors, spouses of guarantors, sureties, spouses of sureties, other security providers and other
persons related to the juristic person.
If you provide the personal information of a related person to us, you warrant that the related person is
aware that you are sharing their personal information with us, and that the related person has
consented thereto.
We will process the personal information of related persons as stated in this Privacy Policy, thus
references to ‘you’ or ‘your’ in this Privacy Policy will include related persons with the necessary
amendments.


3.11 Direct marketing
If you consent, Miele (Pty) Ltd may use your personal or other information to tell you about products,
services and special offers from the company or other subsidiaries of Miele (Pty) Ltd.

We will use your personal information to market Miele (Pty) Ltd related products and services to you.
• We will do this in person, by post, by telephone, or electronic channels such as SMS, email and
other digital channels.
• In all cases, you can tell us to stop sending marketing communications to you at any time.
4. Use of location services
We use location services for specific products and services through our websites and applications. The
location services will only be switched on with the prior consent of the user. The use of location
services is set out in the purpose of collection of data.
Miele (Pty) Ltd collects and processes location information for the purpose of technician journeys and
emergency call outs. These features are voluntarily activated as part of the products signed up for with
Miele (Pty) Ltd.


5. Confidentiality and security
5.1 Routine precautions
Miele (Pty) Ltd has physical, technological and procedural security safeguards in place and will use its
best endeavour to protect your personal information.
Personal information refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, which for example
include:
• Your name
• Age
• Gender
• Identity number
• Your employment details
• Your income
• Payment records
• Your contact details
• Your marital status
• Family information
• Bank account information
• Medical or health information
Any information about what you buy, where you shop, where you bank, how you invest, your health
behaviour, your purchasing transactions and all related information will also be regarded as personal
information.
In short, any information that we know about you will be regarded as your personal information.
6. Your personal information
6.1 Security personal information
Miele (Pty) Ltd will take all reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss,
misuse or alteration of your personal information. The company will store all the personal information
in secured environments, for example on secured servers in a protected data centre.
6.2 How you can review and correct your personal information
You can request to review your personal information contained in Miele’s records at any time to correct
or update the information. If the purpose for which your personal information was requested initially
does not exist anymore, for example you no longer have a contract with us, you may request
information held by the company to be removed. However, Miele can decline your request to delete
the information from its records if other legislation requires the continued retention thereof or if it has
been de-identified.
6.3 Managing data privacy at Miele Board level and reporting frequency
The Miele Board is accountable to address and manage the risk of data privacy and cyber security.
The Miele Board follows the board cycle and convenes on a quarterly basis. The Miele Chief Risk
Officer is the business representative for data privacy, data security and cyber security. The Miele
Board and Chief Risk Officer provide guidance and input regarding appropriate risk management.

6.4 Employee training on cyber security and data privacy
Employee training on cyber security and data privacy forms part of ongoing compliance training. Cyber
security training is currently further required as a basic compliance training that all employees must
complete. As part of the POPIA management programme, there is specific focus on training
awareness as well as communication, that will cover data privacy, data security and more detailed
cyber security training as mandatory compliance training for all staff. The POPIA management
programme is actively managed at Miele Group level with participation of all business entities and
subsidiaries of Miele.
6.5 Centralised cyber security and data security functions and coordination
To deal with cyber security and data privacy, two separate centralized functions exist within Miele. The
IT security environment includes the management of cyber security as a capability and the data
management environment deals with the aspects of data privacy and extended data security and
privacy, which is enabled through IT security.
6.6 How we use cookies
Miele uses and stores cookies, pixels, and other technologies (collectively, cookies) to recognise your
browser or device and provide you with essential features and services, and for additional purposes,
including:
• Recognising you when you sign-in to use our services. This allows us to provide you with product
recommendations, display personalized content, and recognizes you as a registered member;
• Conducting research and diagnostics to improve Miele’s content, products, and services;
• Preventing fraudulent activity;
• Improving security; and
• Reporting. This allows us to measure and analyse the performance of our services.
You can manage browser cookies through your browser settings. The “Help” feature on most browsers
will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify
you when you receive a new cookie, how to block cookies, and when cookies will expire.


7. Changes to privacy policy

7.1 Perusing amendments to the policy and our right to amend this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new
terms and conditions) this Privacy Policy from time to time. You agree to review the Privacy Policy
whenever you visit our website for any such amendments. Save as expressly provided to the contrary
in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all
previous versions thereof.


7.2 Which laws apply?
This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of
South Africa. To the extent that a court has jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise out of or in
connection with this Privacy Policy, we both submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts.


8. Questions regarding Miele’s Privacy Policy
If you have any questions about this notice or Miele’s treatment of your personal information, send an
email to info@miele.com.